SHARE

Who Is Madonna?

Pop music singer Madonna was born in Bay City, Michigan, on August 16, 1958. In 1981, she went solo as a pop singer and became a sensation on the then male-dominated ’80s music scene. By 1991, she had achieved 21 Top 10 hits in the United States and sold more than 70 million albums internationally. In January 2008, she was named the world’s wealthiest female musician by Forbes magazine.

Real Name

Madonna’s full name is Madonna Louise Ciccone.

Husbands

Madonna was married to actor Sean Penn from 1985 to 1989. Her second husband was director Guy Ritchie, whom she was married to from 2000 to 2008.

Read more: https://www.biography.com/people/madonna-9394994

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY